Wednesday, 5 July 2017

18 DAYS

18 working days to go.

I am blogging now because there isn't much to do. I spend my days feeling utterly unmotivated and this little bit of writing is my attempt to keep my brain active. My exhaustion stems from trying to stay positive in an unconducive environment, although I would much rather be exhausted from doing challenging work. I am not afraid of hard work and being busy, as long as it is purposeful and pushes me to develop myself.

Haven't been updating much because my life isn't particularly eventful these days. I also prefer to update when there are photos to post, otherwise it becomes too wordy. But I've lost interest in taking photos of food, and I seldom take photos with friends when we meet up (because we're too busy talking anyway). So that leaves photos taken during dates with kh, since we spend our dates taking photos. It's a great idea since it doesn't cost money + it's his job anyway so he gets to practise or experiment with his gear.

Somehow, I gradually found it ridiculous to spend so much time and effort photographing my food before eating it. If it's one of those "Instagram-worthy" food (bleurgh, hate that description), then there's no point sharing my photo when it's all over the Internet. If it's not photogenic, there's no point taking photos either, unless it's amazing and I want to recommend it. I also find it ridiculous to put in sooo much effort for a food photo because 1) I look embarrassing and 2) the food gets cold/melts/etc which defeats the purpose of ordering it in the first place. I still do this once in a while, but it is very seldom.

Hmm. I don't have much else to talk about right now, so perhaps it's time to get back to work.

I can't wait for this to end. I want some semblance of purpose and meaning in my life once again. I have one semester left in school, and I hope I make full use of it to develop the lifestyle that I want. I now realise how difficult it is to cultivate a new lifestyle when you are bound by the 9-5 structure.

I want to exercise more, eat healthily and feel better. It takes a while to incorporate exercise into my life, such that it becomes a habit. It also takes time and effort to figure out how to eat healthily, because my current junk-food-no-vege diet certainly isn't cutting it. And I need to learn to chill and not worry so much about every little thing in life. I'm sure the constant unnecessary stress is not good in the long run. Yep, gonna work on these 3 things once I get my life back.

For now, I will focus on remaining sane.

No comments:

Post a Comment